Turkish Visa
For Working Here

Planning to work in Turkey? You will need a different kind of Turkish visa for working in Turkey.


It is a totally different process than getting a touristic visa. You should arrange it before you arrive in Turkey.

First you need to apply to a Turkish mission near you, to obtain a work permit and visa.


Where to Apply?

You can apply to the nearest diplomatic Turkish mission.


Which Documents Do You Need To Apply?

Your passport, visa application form and a letter from your employer (in Turkey, of course) are enough for your application.

Your employer should submit other documents Turkish Ministry of Labor and Social Security (MLSS) within three working days after your application.

You can find the list of those documents at MLSS’s website.


How Long Does It Take?

It takes 30 – 90 ninety days. So you must apply at least 30 days before your arrival to Turkey.


What You Should Do When You Arrive in Turkey?

You should be registered at the local police department within one month after your arrival and before you start to work. This is necessary to obtain the residence permit that you need to have.

Back to Top




What is the maximum time of the work permit granted to a foreigner?

Working permission for a definite period of time is given to be valid for at most one year, taking into consideration the situation in the business market, developments in the labour life, sectorial and economic conjuncture changes regarding employment, according to the duration of residence permit of the foreigner and the duration of the service contract or the work, to work in a certain workplace or enterprise and in a certain job.


How Much Does the Turkish Work Permit Cost?

It depends on the duration and type of the permit;

  • Up to 1 year 111,20 TL
  • Up to 3 years: 334,50 TL
  • Indefinite time period: 557,90 TL
  • Independent Work Permit: 1.116,50 TL


Can one-year work permit be extended?

It can be extended for up to three years in order to work at the same business site or enterprise and in the same profession after the one-year legal working period.


Is a work permit granted to the spouse and children of a foreigner?

The spouse and the children, whom the foreigner is liable to look after, brought by the foreigner, who has come to Turkey to work, together or later can also be granted a periodical work permit on the condition that they have resided with the foreigner at least for five years legally and uninterruptedly.


Where to Find Official Information?

You can find more information about visa for Turkey from the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.

Regulations may change in time so check the website or get in contact with a Turkish Consulate for accurate info before you travel here.

Back to Top




Do You Need More Info About Turkey Visa?


Here is all basic information about Turkish visa;

Turkey Visa Made Easy


You can check here which passport-holders need a Turkish visa and how much it costs:

Turkey Visa for Different Nationalities


Here is how to buy the Turkish visa beforehand:

Turkey Visa: Buy It Beforehand


Back to Top




Discover Istanbul at your own pace...



Back to "Fast Facts" from "Turkish Visa for Working"

Back to Homepage